Privacy & Data Protection

  • Vokèra takes care of your personal details in order to protect your privacy. Below we detail how we use any data you provide us with and how we manage that data to protect it.

 

  • Personal data is collected by us confidentially and in accordance with data protection law regulations. Vokèra is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

  • When you visit the Vokèra website our web server automatically records the name of your internet service provider, the website from which you visit us, the date and the length of your visit. We do not automatically record information allowing visitors to the site to be personally identified.

 

  • The Site uses Cookies: cookies are short text files (letters or numbers) which allow the web server to store information about you on your Internet browser and which can be used again during the visit of the website (session cookies) or at a later date, which may be some days afterwards (persistent cookies). The cookies are stored, on the basis of user preferences, by the single browser on the specific device used (computer, tablet, smartphone). Cookies do not collect information that directly identifies the user. In fact Vokèra is unable to obtain any personal information through cookies which directly identifies you (e.g. name, surname) unless you provide it directly. Neither can another website use a cookie set by the Site to access other information contained in your computer. Once saved in the computer, the cookie can only be read by the website that created it (and therefore, in our case, only by this site). To know more about cookies and how they operate, go to the website www.allaboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.eu.

 

  • Your personal data is only stored if you volunteer to provide it, for example, to request information, submit a service visit, or to register a product for purposes of warranties and surveys etc.

 

  • Vokèra will only use your personal data to satisfy the request you have made, and will not disclose information to third parties without your prior consent.

 

  • Any personal data stored by Vokèra is protected to ensure unauthorised persons cannot access or disclose the data.  Vokèra uses security measures to protect the data we collect, in order to prevent manipulation, loss and destruction. No user information provided to this site is stored anywhere on the internet that can be accessed by the public.

 

  • Vokera may like to inform you of products and services that you could be interested in, and request your opinion of our services. Participation is voluntary and you can request not to receive such communications at any time or request your details to be updated by emailing: marketing@vokera.co.uk