Privacy Policy

Your privacy and trust is important to us, so we ensure that we handle your data with care and only use it for the purposes that you have given permission and always respecting applicable legislation. Below we detail how we use any data you provide us with and how we manage that data to protect it. Vokèra is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Vokèra commit to protect the privacy of visitors to these website(s) www.vokera.co.uk and www.vokera.ie (“Website“) and users of its mobile applications (“Apps“).  It is important that our users understand the way we collect, use and disclose Personal Data (as defined below).

This Privacy Policy (hereinafter “Privacy Policy“) describes the practices relating to Personal Data collected through Vokèra’s Websites and mobile applications, except where there is a different privacy policy for a specific Website or mobile application.

1) Who is the Data Controller?

Vokèra Limited, with registered office at: Borderlake House, Unit 7, Riverside Industrial Estate, London Colney, Hertfordshire AL2 1HG, Company Registration Number 1047779 is the Data Controller that gathers and processes the user’s Personal Data.

Pursuant to current European legislation, Vokèra provides its users with the following information concerning the management of Personal Data that Vokèra acquires through the user’s interaction with the website www.vokera.co.uk and www.vokera.ie by sending specific requests and information or by simply viewing the contents of its pages.

2) What Personal Data will Vokèra gather? How is the Data gathered?

“Personal Data” is information that identifies or can identify a natural person. Vokèra may gather, use and process users’ Personal Data in order to provide the services, products or information requested.

The gathering of information will be transparent and the user will have the opportunity to decide whether to provide it or not. However, in some cases, if the user decides not to provide the requested Personal Data, Vokèra may find it impossible to complete the transaction and to provide the information, services or products requested, as specified in cl. 3.

Vokèra gathers Personal Data directly and voluntarily provided by users, by accessing the Website and/or the App, sending a form or request or when registering a product with Vokèra through the Website/App.

In some cases, however, the Personal Data of users could be gathered by Vokèra through, for example, partners and/or agents and representatives when submitting offers, order confirmations, transmission and reception of data in general and/or when making contact in any way.

Vokèra may gather Personal Data like: name, surname, physical address, company where the user works, telephone numbers and email etc. Vokèra may also ask the user to provide information regarding the product he/she is registering or the person/company that installed it or that is responsible for its maintenance. This information may include: model, serial no and installation date.

Vokèra can also gather information through the use that the user makes of Websites or Apps, like device identification, IP address, log files and location data. Here you can find information on our use of cookies https://www.vokera.co.uk/cookie-policy.

We may need to gather additional information for a specific module, feature or other service that you may use or request. The content of this information will vary according to the collection method and the specific purpose for which such information is gathered.

3) Why does Vokèra gather Personal Data from users?

Personal Data gathered on the Website or Apps can be used to:

  1. Provide the requested information, articles or services.
  2. Allow the user to access the services in the Website and the Apps, even through registration and authentication.
  3. Obtain the user’s location to provide the requested information or services.
  4. Subject to the user’s consent, advertise products, services, promotions and events related to Vokèra to improve our products, services, surveys, Websites and Apps and develop new offers.
  5. Subject to the user’s consent, use automated means to analyse the characteristics and behaviour of users in our Website and our Apps, improving future content based on the interests of the individual user and those of the users in general;
  6. Provide services to investors.
  7. Conduct investigations to ensure compliance with legal obligations and to honour them.
  8. Protect against fraud or investigate suspicious or actual illegal activities.
  9. Protect itself from sanctions and anti-terrorist lists as required by law.
  10. Respond to a legitimate legal request from judicial authorities or other government regulatory bodies.

Please note that failure to consent to the purposes set out in points a), b) and i) above will make it impossible for Vokèra to provide the requested service(s).

For the purposes referred to in points d) to e), Vokèra requires the explicit consent of the user. If the user does not give his/her consent, Vokèra will not contact him/her in any way for the purposes in question and the user will be able to access the website and download the App all the same and make use of the services offered.

Vokèra also guarantees that any commercial communications sent by electronic means will provide the user with an easy way to cancel the subscription. Please note that in the event of cancellation of the subscription to commercial communications, it will be possible to continue to receive communications relating to your account or to your transactions with Vokèra, also pursuant to the purposes set out in points a) and b) above.

As for the purposes from i) to j), lack of consent will make it impossible for Vokèra to carry out the operations described therein, without prejudice to legal obligations.

In any case, unless used with a contract or to comply with legal obligations, Vokèra specifies that its use of users’ Personal Data may be justified by the presence of legitimate business interests.

4) How does Vokèra process Personal Data?

Personal Data is processed in paper form and/or with automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were gathered (see articles 3 and 7).5

5) How does Vokèra guarantee the security of Personal Data?

Vokèra commits to guarantee the security and integrity of Personal Data. To this end, Vokèra has implemented specific physical, electronic and management procedures to protect the Personal Data of users, preventing the loss of data, their illicit or incorrect use and unauthorised access.

However, due to the nature of Internet communications, we are unable to guarantee or ensure that the user’s connection is secure, where this depends on factors outside of Vokèra’s control.

Note that while Vokèra is able to help users protect their Personal Data, it is the user’s responsibility to protect passwords and other login information.

6) Where is Personal Data stored?

Vokèra will store users’ Personal Data on secure servers. The processing then takes place at the registered office of Vokèra and/or its branches, partners and/or agents and representatives and only managed by staff of the Office appointed to do the processing or by persons appointed to carry out occasional maintenance operations, which are however previously authorised.

However, since Vokèra and its parent company United Technologies Corporation (“UTC”) are global companies with locations in different countries, we may transfer user Data from one company to another or from one country to another, falling within Vokèra and the UTC group, to achieve the aforementioned purposes. These countries include, at a minimum, the United States, the Member States of the European Union, Canada and other countries, including some Asian countries. We will transfer your Personal Data in compliance with applicable legal requirements and only to the extent necessary for the purposes described above. Within the UTC Group and Vokèra, the data is transferred as defined in the Binding corporate regulations.

Vokèra relies on the legal mechanisms available to allow the legal transfer of Personal Data across the border. To the extent that Vokèra relies on standard contractual clauses (also called template clauses) or on Binding corporate regulations to authorise the transfer, Vokèra will comply with these requirements, including where there may be a conflict between these requirements and this Privacy Policy.evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

7) For how long does Vokèra store the Personal Data acquired?

Vokèra retains your Personal Data within the limits of the purposes referred to in cl. 3 above and exclusively for the period of time reasonably necessary for the fulfilment of said purposes, also taking into account the need to honour our contractual obligations, resolve customer service issues, comply with legal requirements and provide users with new or improved services.

This means that once the relationship with the user relating to the services offered by Vokèra via the website/Apps has ceased, Vokèra will keep the Personal Data for a period of time that is reasonable and strictly necessary to comply with current civil, fiscal and financial legislation. After this period, the user’s Personal Data will be deleted from all Vokèra systems.

8) Does Vokèra share the Personal Data it collects?

Vokèra may share the user’s Personal Data with its branches, like the companies of the UTC group, and/or with the companies of which Vokèra has control through direct or indirect ownership for the purposes described above.

Vokèra will not sell or otherwise transfer or share your Personal Data outside of the companies identified above, except:

  • To/with service providers, intermediaries, distributors, agents or contractors that Vokèra has selected to perform services on its behalf. Vokèra will share users’ Personal Data only with those third parties to whom Vokèra will have limited the use or disclosure of data by contract, except where necessary to perform services on its behalf or comply with legal requirements.
  • To external consultants, judicial authorities, courts or other regulatory bodies or governmental authorities/and to honour legal obligations like, for example, responding to a legitimate legal request from such institutions; to investigate suspicious or actual illegal activities; to prevent financial loss or physical injury; or to support the sale or transfer of all or part of the business or assets (including bankruptcy), etc.

Personal Data can also be shared and processed for the purposes referred to in cl. 3 by our service providers in countries like: United States, Member States of the European Union, Canada, Asia and other jurisdictions.

9) Does Vokèra use the user’s Personal Data to contact him/her?

With the explicit consent of the user, Vokèra may use the Personal Data provided by the user to contact him/her about products, services, promotions, special offers, surveys and other information that may be of interest to the user and, in particular, for the purposes pursuant to cl. 3d) above.

If you prefer not to receive these communications, please email: marketing@vokera.co.uk

Vokèra also guarantees that any commercial communications sent by electronic means will provide the user with an easy way to cancel the subscription. Please note that in the event of cancellation of the subscription to commercial communications, it will be possible to continue to receive communications relating to your account or to your transactions with Vokèra.

10) What additional information should specific users know about?

Parents, guardians and children: Our Apps and our Websites are intended for users 18 or older or who are adults in their jurisdiction of residence. Vokèra does not intentionally require information from or sell products and services to children. If not in compliance with the Personal Data requirements specified above, do not enter your Personal Data in this or other Vokèra Websites or Apps.

11) Is this Privacy Notice subject to change?

As Vokèra expands and improves its Websites and Apps, it may become necessary to update this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Notice may be amended from time to time. We invite users to regularly review this Privacy Policy. Substantial changes will be specified at the beginning of the Privacy Policy and, where necessary, you will be asked to provide new consent.

12) What are the user’s rights?

At any time the Customer will be able to fully exercise the rights provided by current legislation, including the following rights:

  • Receive confirmation of the existence of your Personal Data and request access to their content.
  • Completely or partially update, modify and/or correct your Personal Data.
  • Request complete or partial cancellation, transformation into anonymous form, blocking of your data processed in violation of the law.
  • Revoke the consent given even for just one of the purposes listed in the Notice.
  • Ask for the limiting of processing.
  • Oppose processing for legitimate reasons and make a complaint.
  • Receive a copy of the data provided and request that such data be submitted to another data controller.

To exercise one or more of the rights listed above, it is possible to send a specific request to Vokèra – privacy department:

  • By post: – Vokèra Limited, Borderlake House, Unit 7, Riverside Industrial Estate, London Colney, Hertfordshire AL2 1HG

or

13) Cookies

For information on the use of cookies, please read the Vokèra Cookie Policy here: https://www.vokera.co.uk/cookie-policy.

14) Contacts

For any questions and/or requests for information regarding the contents of this Privacy Policy, please contact Vokèra:

  • By post: – Vokèra Limited, Borderlake House, Unit 7, Riverside Industrial Estate, London Colney, Hertfordshire AL2 1HG

or

15) What should the user know about any third party links in this website?

In some cases, Vokèra may provide links to websites not controlled by Vokèra, which Vokèra will reasonably endeavour to specify as such. However, Vokèra does not control third party websites and cannot therefore be held directly or indirectly responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites.

Furthermore, this Privacy Policy does not regulate information collected by third parties.

Last update: 25th May 2018